© 2019 by StudioVinami.

Spider Plant

Common name : Spider plant, also known as Airplane plant, Ribbon plant, Spider Ivy
Scientific name : Chlorophytum comosum

Spider plant is one of the most adaptable of houseplants, brought into homes from ages unknown. Native to southern Africa, it has become naturalized  in other parts of the world. Its long, thin, arched foliage looks pretty in hanging planters, and ease of its care makes it a must have in every house, office or any other place. Infact if observed, its found everywhere around. 

 

The name spider, comes from the fact that its babies or pups or spiderettes or plantlets, which dangle down from the mother plant like spiders on a web. It is sensitive but tolerant to abuse, therefore making it one of the easiest houseplants which will thrive in a wide range of conditions.

According to the NASA Clean Air Study, it was effective in removing few common household air toxins.

 

Spider plant comes in three varieties,

  • Chlorophytum comosum, has solid green leaves. (a rare one)

  • Chlorophytum comosum Vittatum, has green leaves with a broad central white strip

  • Chlorophytum comosum Variegatum, has green leaves with white margins

 

Chlorophytum comosum

" Vittatum "

Chlorophytum comosum

" Variegatum "

Water propagation

Ready for propagation

Roots after 3 days in water

Roots after 2 weeks in water

Care tips :

Sunlight : Bright - moderate indirect sunlight is preferred, but forgiving in medium light too. 


Medium : Spider plant can be grown in soil or water.

Soil - Well draining soil is preferred.

Soil mix ratio -
Soil : Coco Peat 
1 : 1 

Water - Make sure the root ball or shoot isn't in water, only the roots must be. Change the water every week. Use some stones to anchor the roots and to keep the plant afloat, it grows healthier. 


Water : Water thoroughly when the soil is almost dry, don't let the soil dry out completely. I tend to water every 4-5 days in summer and spring, once a week otherwise. 

Fertilizing : Liquid fertilizing once in two weeks during the growth seasons, i.e. spring and summer. 

Disease : It is prone to tip burn which can be caused by dry soil, low humidity or buildup of salts and chemicals from watering. Not to fret this can be overcome by altering the watering frequency, and using soft and clean water, humidifier. Spider plant is a hardy plant, it won't give up easily.

Propagation
Spider plant flowers during spring, which then develop to pups. These pups take few months to grow big enough roots. Cut the pups carefully from the stem, either put them in water or plant them directly in soil.

Water Propagation

The pups can be propagated in water with very tiny roots, make sure the leaves or the root ball aren't submerged in water for long, it'll kill the plant. Once the roots are an inch or two long you can transfer them to soil. 

Soil Propagation

Plant the pups into soil only when the roots are at least a centimetre long. The success rate this way is higher, keep the soil moist all the time. 

Also an interesting fact, I read there are seed pods too. I found them recently when I was cutting the pups from the stem. Will try propagating from seeds soon and mention them here. Until then,

Happy Gardening!

Spider plant seed pod and seeds

Spider plant flower

Tubers on the matured roots